BASEMENT BOYS vs Fire Flux: Prediction, Odds & Stats

BASEMENT BOYS (BB) meet Fire Flux (FF) on Monday, 3 August 2026 in a best-of-3 at ESL Challenger League Season 52: Europe - Cup 2. The tie sits in Group A of a C-tier event with $7,000 in prize money on the line. Six-month records: 48% of 50 matches won for BASEMENT BOYS, 60% of 35 for Fire Flux. Recent form reads 2–3 for BASEMENT BOYS and 4–1 for Fire Flux. On the map pool, Fire Flux's Anubis stands out — 9–3 across their last 12 plays on it. They have met once before, and Fire Flux won it. The betting market makes BASEMENT BOYS the favourite at 50%. We are not backing either side here.

ESL Challenger League Season 52: Europe - Cup 2 · $7,000BO3UPCOMING
Fire Flux logo
Fire Flux
Turkey

Prediction

Fire Flux logo
Our prediction
Fire Flux to win
70%
chance to win
CSGOEmpire
Best odds on Fire Flux
1.86 at CSGOEmpire
See odds at CSGOEmpire →

No bet from us. Our numbers are so far from the bookmaker's that we're probably the ones missing something. 18+.

Team Comparison

Last 180 days · 50 vs 35 matches
48%
Match win rate
60%
49%
Round win rate
52%
47%
T-side rounds
53%
51%
CT-side rounds
52%
47%
Pistol rounds
54%

Map Pool

BASEMENT BOYS vs Fire Flux — W–L per map
13–13
Dust2
10–7
17–14
Nuke
2–4
10–12
Mirage
4–4
4–8
Inferno
9–4
10–9
Ancient
2–2
6–5
Anubis
9–3
0–2
Overpass
0–2
0–1
Cache
2–0

Counted from each team's recent finished matches: 124 maps for BASEMENT BOYS, 65 for Fire Flux. A strong map here often decides the veto — and a team playing its own pick tends to overperform its overall form.

Recent Form

BASEMENT BOYS
LLLWW
Fire Flux

Head-to-Head

Lineups

KRkr1vda0.90 K/D · 64 ADR
OWOWNER1.07 K/D · 81 ADR
TRTr0ublE1.18 K/D · 75 ADR
MAMaggent1.02 K/D · 74 ADR
FAfakerealityy1.05 K/D · 84 ADR
CICizzx0.92 K/D · 75 ADR
ZEzer0UKY1.23 K/D · 70 ADR
QUQuality1.18 K/D · 83 ADR
ZEzemix0.97 K/D · 77 ADR
XExEternaLxx1.19 K/D · 83 ADR
WEwecles

K/D and average damage per round (ADR) over each player's last three months of matches.

Bet on this match (18+)

CSGOEmpire's pre-match price — it moves until kick-off; what we show refreshes every few minutes. Affiliate links — we may earn a commission. Gamble responsibly: resources.

Line Movement

pre-match prices only · BASEMENT BOYS implied %

CSGOEmpire opened BASEMENT BOYS at 1.87 (50% implied). The latest pre-match price is 1.86 (50%) over 1h of pricing — the line has barely moved.

More Markets at CSGOEmpire (18+)

prices only — we don’t rate these

These are CSGOEmpire's prices, shown for reference — we make no recommendation on them. Per-map winner and round markets can't be honestly judged before the veto reveals whose pick each map is. When one of these markets is a better bet than the match winner by our numbers, it appears as our pick in the Prediction box above — otherwise we're not backing it. Odds move until kick-off. Affiliate links — we may earn a commission. 18+, gamble responsibly.

More CS2 Predictions

all matches →

FAQ

Who is favored to win BASEMENT BOYS vs Fire Flux?

The betting market favors BASEMENT BOYS with a 50% implied win probability (margin removed). The CS2WH model (65.4% holdout accuracy) picks Fire Flux. No outcome is certain — underdogs win roughly one CS2 match in five.

When is BASEMENT BOYS vs Fire Flux?

The best-of-3 match starts on Monday, 3 August 2026 at 13:00 UTC, part of ESL Challenger League Season 52: Europe - Cup 2.

Where can I bet on BASEMENT BOYS vs Fire Flux?

Esports betting sites we have reviewed — including CSGOEmpire, 500 Casino and Duelbits — offer markets on this match. 18+ only; odds move until match start, and you should never stake more than you can afford to lose.

Predictions are informational analysis, not betting advice. Probabilities are market-implied (vig removed) · methodology & track record on the accuracy page.